N. Powell

(b. circa 1809 – d. circa mid to late 1800s)

Nancy Franklin was born about 1809 in Maryland, the daughter of George Franklin, a free man of color living near Sandy Spring, and an unknown woman. Nancy Franklin married Charles Powell on December 19, 1834 in Montgomery County, MD. Nancy and Charles lived in the Davis Corner neighborhood and were the parents of Henry, Eliza, Susan, Samuel, James, and Mary. In July 1840 George Franklin sold to his daughter Nancy and her husband Charles, one black stallion, one mare colt, a wagon, and the gear for two horses. Nancy could not read or write, but her husband Charles and their children could. Charles worked as a farmer in Montgomery County. When Nancy’s husband died in the 1850s she became head of the household.

T. Marriott

(b. circa 1831 – d. 1874)

Thomas Marriott, a mulatto, was born about 1831 in Maryland. In 1850 Marriott worked as a laborer at the home of Isaac Hartshorne, in the Cracklin District. Marriott’s wife, Caroline, gave birth to nine children: George, Anna, Thomas, Jonas, John, Lewis, William, Benjamin, and Caroline. The Marriotts were members of the Sharp Street Church where Thomas was also a trustee.

In 1854 Marriott purchased a tract of land that was part of the Addition to Charley Forrest from Charles Hill of Baltimore, MD. In 1857 Thomas Marriott and his wife Caroline sold that tract of land to Mary Hardesty. In 1859 Marriott purchased another tract of land that was a part of nearby Snowden’s Manor Enlarged from Joseph Todd of Montgomery County.

Marriott worked as a farmer until he was drafted by the Union Army in 1863. When Marriott returned home he became a member of the Eureka Society (a religious organization). Marriott served as a trustee of the Eureka Society along with Remus Q. Hill and Nelson Edwards. In 1873 the Eureka Society sold land to the trustees of the Cedar Mount Cemetery for the sum of $40. On December 15, 1874 the Eureka Society sold and additional piece of their land to Caleb Dorsey.

Upon his death in 1874, Thomas Marriott willed to his wife Caroline all of his property (real and personal). At Caroline’s death, Thomas’s property was to be divided equally amongst his children.

Hezekiah Mitchell

(b. circa early 1800s; d. circa late 1800s)

Hezekiah Mitchell was first seen in the 1840 census, in the Cracklin District. He was married to Mary Ann Hardy. Together they raised eleven children: Georgianna, Alethia, Mary E., Henrietta, Eleanore, Martha Josephine, William Eli, Margaret “Maggie,” Richard, Virginia “Jennie,” and Lewis W.

Two of Hezekiah’s daughters, Alethia and Mary, married Bowen men. Alethia married James C. Bowen; Mary married William J. Bowen. Alethia and James Bowen moved to Baltimore. By 1910, Alethia was widowed and subsequently moved to Atlantic City, New Jersey to be with her sister, “Maggie,” and her husband Alonzo Ridley who had opened the first hotel African Americans in Atlantic City called, “The Ridley.” Alethia and Maggie were joined there around 1926 by their sister Martha Josephine, after her husband, Sylvester Foster, died in Philadelphia and their sister Virginia, “Jennie,” also moved to Atlantic City, after her husband, Robert Hutton, died. Their brother, Lewis W. Mitchell, and his wife, Alice, also left Maryland for Philadelphia, then moved to Atlantic City. They returned to Philadelphia, however, where he died in 1923, from Leukemia.

William Eli married Leanna Howard. They moved to Baltimore after the death of Hezekiah. Together they raised six children. Leanna died circa 1904. William then married Sarah Blake. William died in Baltimore in 1929. Henrietta Mitchell and her husband Nathan Cooper also moved to Baltimore. Henrietta was buried in Laurel Cemetery, in Carroll County.

In 1850, Hezekiah and his family were living in close proximity to the Caleb Bentley family, with whom he would have a life-long relationship. It was to Caleb Bentley’s home in Brookeville, that President James Madison fled when the British burned Washington in the War of 1812. Hezekiah was listed simply as a “laborer.”

In 1860, Hezekiah was living near Ed Stabler in Sandy Spring and was still listed as a laborer. In 1870, Hezekiah, alone, was a “farm laborer,” living with Richard Bentley. Both the Stabler home, “Sharon” and the Bentley home, “Bloomfield,” were reportedly stops on the Underground Railroad (UGRR). Hezekiah, himself, is believed to have been active with the UGRR.

It is assumed that Mary’s absence in the 1870 census meant that she had died. Hezekiah appeared for the last time in the 1880 census, as a head of household living with his son, William Eli, and his family. It is believed that Hezekiah died about 1885. After Hezekiah’s death, William and his family moved to Baltimore, where he worked as a chauffeur.

Daniel Budd, Jr.

(b. circa early 1800s; d. circa late 1800s)

Daniel Jr. and his wife Lydia Cook Budd were found in the 1860 census in Sandy Spring. He was listed as a laborer. They had a daughter, Eliza. In 1863 he was registered for the draft. However, there is no evidence located to date that he ever served on active duty. In 1870 Daniel and his family were still in Sandy Spring. He was listed as a farmer and his wife Lydia was listed as a dressmaker. By this time they had four living children: Eliza Ellen, Richard P., George C., and Elizabeth C. In 1880 Daniel and his family were living in the Cincinnati community on Brighton Road. Their household now had two more children, Lewis and Patty Ann. Daniel was listed as a small farmer. Lydia was listed as keeping house, and their children, except Patty who was too young, were attending school. Family members stated that Daniel also worked for the Sandy Spring Store. Daniel died sometime before 1900. Lydia remarried a Thomas Carter, originally from Virginia.

(Richard) Perry Budd

In 1850 Perry Budd and his wife Eliza Allen Budd and their children, Samuel and Thomas were living in the Cracklin District. He was working as a laborer. In 1860 he was a blacksmith living in Sandy Spring, with real property valued at $1100, and personal property at $1000. Perry reportedly died on 6 November 1861. He was buried in Mutual Memorial Cemetery. In addition to Samuel and Thomas, Perry and Eliza had Emily and Martha A. Another child, Perrie Ann, was born about 1864. This child was considered Perry’s daughter, which may mean the date of death for Perry may be inaccurate, or the birth date for Perrie Ann may be inaccurate, or Perrie Ann was not in fact Perry’s daughter. Eliza did not appear in any censuses after 1870.